Who we are

Poly in Place (“Poly in Place”, “we”, “us”) is an digital publishing platform found at https://www.polyinplace.com. 

Poly in Place respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. That is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is intended to explain our privacy practices and inform you as to:

  • The kinds of personal information we collect from users of the Site and how that information is collected;
  • How we use your personal information;
  • The circumstances under which we disclose personal information to third parties;
  • How you can access, update or delete any personal information collected about you by us; and
  • The mechanisms we have implemented to protect your personal information.

We promise that we will take steps to use your personal information only in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy. The following policies are only to transactions made and data gathered on web pages, newsletters, discussion lists and opt-in announcement lists owned and operated by Poly in Place and does not apply to any other transactions, information, web site or the Internet, telephone or offline point of contact between Poly in Place and you or other consumers. As we continue to develop our Site and take advantage of technologies to improve the services we offer, this may change. Such revisions shall be effective to you immediately upon posting. We, therefore, encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

This Site is offered and made available only to users 18 years of age or older who reside in the United States of America, its territories and possessions (“U.S”). If you are not yet 18 years old or do not reside in the U.S., please discontinue using the Site immediately, or if, for any reason, you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not participate in the features, activities and services that require you to provide your personal information. This Privacy Policy is a part of the terms and conditions which are set forth in our Terms of Use Agreement. Both the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use Agreement are legally binding on all users. By using this website, you consent to this Agreement and to the collection and use of information by Poly in Place as specified below.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

IP Addresses

Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer’s “Internet Protocol” IP address. When a visitor requests a page from any Web site within the Poly in Place Network, our Web servers automatically recognize that visitor’s domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We use this information to examine our traffic in aggregate and to investigate misuse of the Poly in Place Network, its users, or to cooperate with law enforcement. We do not collect and evaluate this information for specific individuals. Our Web servers do not record email addresses of the visitors unless email addresses are explicitly shared with us.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

All media on this website is filtered and shared by our team at Poly in Place or held in moderation until it is approved. However, user-submitted media may be subject to other visitors to the website downloading and extracting any location data from those on the website. Therefore we highly suggest you scrub name and location data out of your media files before sharing with us.

Contact forms

We have placed a number of contact forms on our website as a means of conveniently communicating with our team at Poly in Place. When you send us a message, we receive the contents of your form entry, such as first name and email, along with your IP address.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use a variety of analytics software and their associated tracking pixels to ensure you a quality user-experience while browsing and interacting with this website and the Poly in Place brand on other websites and platforms. If you do not want to be tracked by these tools, we recommend you download or buy AdBlock.

Who we share your data with

Companies that help deliver products or services

Sometimes we hire companies to help us deliver products or services (including processing your transaction, vendor direct shipping, credit card authorization and fraud prevention). In those instances, we need to share your information with these companies. Sometimes we also work with other companies who assist us in gathering your information in order to enable us and the other businesses of Poly in Place to provide you products and services. All of these companies are only allowed to use your information for delivery of the product or service.

Companies offering promotions, products, or services

On occasion, Poly in Place may share your information, unless you elect not to have us do so, with other unrelated outside third parties selected by us, so that these third parties can directly market their products or services via e-mail and/or postal mail.

Information sharing between affiliates

Poly in Place reserves the right to share your personally identifiable information, including your email, postal address, phone number and purchase history, with its Affiliates. Poly in Place may share your personally identifiable information with Affiliates in order to conduct promotions, offer special premiums, and share databases and equipment. We will not share your credit card information with anyone, including Affiliates, without your express permission. We reserve the right to share your information with other companies that become Affiliates.

Mandatory disclosures required by law

Poly in Place will disclose personal information and/or an IP address, when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Poly in Place,
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Poly in Place Network of sites and related properties, or visitors to the Poly in Place Network of sites and related properties,
  • Identify persons who may be violating the law, the GRACENOTES Terms of Use Agreement, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing the Poly in Place Network or its related properties,
  • Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Data collected through vendors who help deliver services to us may be retained indefinitely as proof of service delivery or in consented communications with you.

Information that is collected through tracking pixels is non-identifiable by us and is typically retained for 180 days, to a maximum of 365 days.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, have left comments, or signed up for an email list then you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. However please note: this does not include data collected by analytics software (which is non-identifiable to us and to which we have very limited control over how long that data is retained). This also does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Names and email addresses and any other information we receive from you, through communication with you or through online purchases may be compiled as marketing lists for email marketing and/or advertising platforms.

Your contact information

The information you choose to share with us is at your sole discretion. Although for routine interaction with this website, we may ask for your name and email address so we can deliver services to you.

Additional information

How we protect your data

While no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure from intrusion, we have used and will continue to use commercially reasonable efforts to put in place the appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. When you place orders for purchased products or access your payment information, we use industry standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology to protect the storage and transfer of your data from unauthorized parties. Encryption is a process by which a message or information is scrambled while it is in transit to our website SSL codes the information transferred between you and the server, rendering it unreadable to anyone trying to intercept the information. 

What data breach procedures we have in place

If, for any reason, the information stored on this website is obtained illegally by means of hacking or data breach, we will immediately pause operations and work with local law enforcement to ensure perpetrators are held accountable. We will also alert you if such a breach occurs.

What third parties we receive data from

We may receive non-identifiable behavioral and demographics data from some of the 3rd party services and software we use. These services include, but are not limited to Google Ads & Analytics, and Facebook Ads & Analytics.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Information you choose to share with us, through comments, website registrations, etc. are automatically logged in our website system. Our website may require you to create an account to perform certain actions. Your account and account information can be requested, edited, or deleted at any time per your request.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Poly in Place will occasionally update this Privacy Policy in response to changing business circumstances and legal developments. If there are material changes to this Policy or in how Poly in Place uses your personally identifiable information, Poly in Place will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. Poly in Place encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information. This Policy is current as of June 13, 2020.

Information about children

We are committed to protecting the privacy and rights of children online. We believe that children should be able to use the Internet in a safe, productive, and efficient manner and should be afforded the highest protection available with respect to their personal information. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) took effect on April 21, 2000 and imposes certain requirements on Web sites directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children, or on Web sites that know they are collecting information on children under the age of 13. It currently is Poly in Place’s policy not to collect personal information on any person under 13. To learn more about COPPA, consult the Federal Trade Commission’s COPPA Web Site www.ftc.gov or you may call 202/FTC-HELP. By using this web site, you consent to this Agreement and to the collection and use of information by Poly in Place as specified above

Other Matters

Your California Privacy Rights

As of January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits visitors to this Site who are residents of California to request information regarding Poly in Place disclosure of their information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to our support team at hello@polyinplace.com.